Print This Page

View past winners: 2011   2012   

Winning Entries

Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
1 Light Lager Zane Thorn Dort’s Out’a Here LAGERS
2 Light Lager CARL COCANOUGHER Carl Cocanougher
3 Light Lager ROBERT KNECHT Helles LA LAGERS Club
1 Pilsner EVAN BRILL Old Time Pilsner
2 Pilsner Jason Rosenberger Realwieser Lagers
3 Pilsner DAN STUMLER 8:30 Pils
1 European Amber Lager EVAN BRILL Lost Slone
2 European Amber Lager Zane Thorn Oktoberfest LAGERS
3 European Amber Lager CHRISTOPHER OWEN Oktoberfest LAGERS
1 Dark Lager Zane Thorn Schwarzbier LAGERS
2 Dark Lager DAN STUMLER Secondhand Schwartz
3 Dark Lager CHRISTOPHER OWEN Munich Dunkel LAGERS
1 Bock ROBERT KNECHT Meffert’s 87 LAGERS Club
2 Bock LOUIS HEIMBROCK JR Double Hitter LAGERS Club
3 Bock CHRISTOPHER OWEN Maibock LAGERS
1 Light Hybrid Beer DAVE DIXON Dreaded Rye Ale Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
2 Light Hybrid Beer JONATHON MULLENS McFly’s Rye Midwestern Order of Ninkasi (MONK)
3 Light Hybrid Beer TONY BALMER cream ale
1 Amber Hybrid Beer Michael Salmon Double Tap
2 Amber Hybrid Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Dusseldorf Alt LAGERS
3 Amber Hybrid Beer JEFFREY FAITH L A Common
1 English Pale Ale JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead Bass Nothern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
2 English Pale Ale RICHARD BRISCOE Spitfire Pale Ale
3 English Pale Ale SCOTT BROWN Shag Time Ale MONK
1 Scottish and Irish Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Wee Heavy LAGERS
2 Scottish and Irish Ale RICHARD BRISCOE Old Man Flannagan
3 Scottish and Irish Ale ERIC THOMAS Batch 46 Wee Heavy LAGERS
HM Scottish and Irish Ale Craig Gardone Caramel Knowledge
1 American Ale DAVE DIXON Dreaded APA Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
2 American Ale ERIC KILLMEIER American Brown Ale
3 American Ale JEFFREY FAITH Green Torino Pale Ale
1 English Brown Ale DAVE DIXON Dreaded Southern Brown Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
2 English Brown Ale Jason Rosenberger Mildy Amusing Ale Lagers
3 English Brown Ale Zane Thorn Brown Ale LAGERS
HM English Brown Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN NEB LAGERS
1 Porter ARON ROBINSON artis
2 Porter Michael Roszkowski Evil Dreaded Octopus NKY Homebrewer's Guild
3 Porter Craig Gardone Carpet Stainer
1 Stout JAMES ARMSTRONG Midnight Toochie Malone Brewers Association
2 Stout EVAN BRILL Czar Stout
3 Stout ERIC THOMAS Batch 64 Imperial Stout LAGERS
1 India Pale Ale (IPA) EVAN BRILL No Coast IPA
2 India Pale Ale (IPA) JEFFREY FAITH Scoop IPA
3 India Pale Ale (IPA) ERIC THOMAS Batch 70 IPA LAGERS
1 German Wheat and Rye Beer Craig Gardone Hindenburg Ground Crew
2 German Wheat and Rye Beer Zane Thorn Weizen LAGERS
3 German Wheat and Rye Beer CHRIS WARNER Boat Trip
1 Belgian and French Ale EVAN BRILL FLP Saison
2 Belgian and French Ale MARK HELMER Spunky Berddog
3 Belgian and French Ale Nathan Vogelpohl Get your Finger Words out of that Ginger Package Lagers
HM Belgian and French Ale MICHAEL BRAZEL I’m not as Witty as I Think I Am
1 Sour Ale IAN HUBER Unblended Lambic
2 Sour Ale EVAN BRILL Ryann’s Funk
3 Sour Ale Zane Thorn Flanders Red LAGERS
HM Sour Ale ROBERT ODANIEL Straight Lambic
1 Belgian Strong Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Belgian Golden Strong LAGERS
2 Belgian Strong Ale JEFF ULIGIAN JOE HOPKINS Stunt Monkey
3 Belgian Strong Ale Zane Thorn Sorghum stout LAGERS
HM Belgian Strong Ale ARON ROBINSON twisted friar
1 Strong Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Old Ale LAGERS
2 Strong Ale RICHARD BRISCOE Newton’s Law
3 Strong Ale Craig Gardone Pantius Droppus
1 Fruit Beer WES HAWTHORNE "Hot Blooded" Pineapple Wheat
2 Fruit Beer Michael Salmon Blue Eyed Blonde
3 Fruit Beer Ricky Burdette Casterly Rock
1 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer KRISTEN BRAZEL Chicken’s Vanilla Porter
2 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer DAVE DIXON Dreaded Christmas Spirit Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
3 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer LOUIS HEIMBROCK JR Vanilla Ale LAGERS Club
HM Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer MICHAEL BRAZEL Thyme Warp
1 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer BRIAN JOHNSTON Casting Out Demons Unafilliated
2 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead Oak RIS Nothern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
3 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer IAN HUBER Classic Rauchbier
HM Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer Zane Thorn Rachbier LAGERS
1 Specialty Beer Nathan Vogelpohl Quick Draw Holster Lube Lagers
2 Specialty Beer KEVIN SPALDING Brother Longfoot
3 Specialty Beer Michael Roszkowski Kentucky Backwoods Bunny NKY Homebrewer's Guild
HM Specialty Beer JOHN SMITH Hoppy American Lager
2 Traditional Mead LEAH DIENES Cellar sweet mead LAGERS
1 Melomel (Fruit Mead) JANE KRAUTH Mango - Chipotle Mead LAGERS
HM Melomel (Fruit Mead) Zane Thorn Peach Melomel LAGERS
3 Other Mead JANE KRAUTH Holiday in a Bottle LAGERS
1 Standard Cider and Perry Michael Roszkowski Evil Dixon Cider NKY Homebrewer's Guild
2 Standard Cider and Perry BRIAN RANDALL Aged Sparkling Cider
3 Standard Cider and Perry JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead Dollar English Cider Nothern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
1 Specialty Cider and Perry John Marcum Sneaky Cider Lagers
2 Specialty Cider and Perry JOE POZAK Jackass T-Bone Peach Cider Northern Kentucky Homebrewers Guild
3 Specialty Cider and Perry DEREK KINDER Nong Cider
1 Specialty Cider and Perry KENNY LYONS HUMOROUS/SATIRICAL LABEL LAGERS
2 Specialty Cider and Perry JULIE BENSING HUMOROUS/SATIRICAL LABEL LAGERS
3 Specialty Cider and Perry LEAH DIENES HUMOROUS/SATIRICAL LABEL LAGERS
HM Specialty Cider and Perry KYLE BAESSLER HUMOROUS/SATIRICAL LABEL
1 Specialty Cider and Perry KENNY LYONS SERIES OF THREE LABELS LIKE COMMERCIAL LAGERS
2 Specialty Cider and Perry JEFF ULIGIAN & JOE HOPKINS SERIES OF THREE LABELS LIKE COMMERCIAL
1 Specialty Cider and Perry KENNY LYONS LABEL HAND OR COMPUTER BY AMATEUR LAGERS
2 Specialty Cider and Perry JEFF ULIGIAN & JOE HOPKINS LABEL HAND OR COMPUTER BY AMATEUR
3 Specialty Cider and Perry TONY BALMER LABEL HAND OR COMPUTER BY AMATEUR
HM Specialty Cider and Perry KYLE BAESSLER LABEL HAND OR COMPUTER BY AMATEUR
 

Thanks To All Who Participated in the KY STATE FAIR!

There were 661 entries and 175 registered brewers, judges, and stewards.

Judging has already taken place.

Best of Show Winners

Congratulations to Best of Show Winner , whose entry, , garnered the top prize in the KY STATE FAIR!
Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
Sour Ale IAN HUBER Unblended Lambic
 

Winning Entries

Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
Specialty Cider and Perry
 

Top