Print This Page

View past winners: 2013   2011   2012   

Winning Entries

Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
1 Light Lager EVAN BRILL Sun’s Out Guns Out
2 Light Lager JASON ROSENBERGER Helles Yeah LAGERS
3 Light Lager David Pike Dave’s Yuengling Clone
1 Pilsner WAYNE DICKENS Kotthoff Pils NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 Pilsner EVAN BRILL Shannon’s Blue Ribbon
1 European Amber Lager ROB ROBERTSON Hoptoberfest LAGERS
2 European Amber Lager WAYNE DICKENS Sheepyridge Oktoberfest NKY Homebrewers Guild
3 European Amber Lager Zane Thorn Oktoberfest LAGERS
HM European Amber Lager EVAN BRILL Lost Slone
1 Dark Lager EVAN BRILL Holy Schwarz
2 Dark Lager CHRISTOPHER OWEN Munich Dunkel LAGERS
3 Dark Lager MICHAEL SCHULER Danke NKY Homebrewers Guild
1 Bock Zane Thorn Bock LAGERS
2 Bock ERIC THOMAS Batch 67 Doppelbock LAGERS
HM Bock CHRISTOPHER OWEN Eisbock LAGERS
1 Light Hybrid Beer mark Schentrup Ryat #2 B.O.C.K.
2 Light Hybrid Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Kolsch LAGERS
3 Light Hybrid Beer JEREMY D The Carouser Cream Ale NKY Homebrewers Guild
1 Amber Hybrid Beer MICHAEL ROSZKOWSKI AlternaBunny NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 Amber Hybrid Beer David Pike Dave’s German Alt Beer
3 Amber Hybrid Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Dusseldorf Alt LAGERS
HM Amber Hybrid Beer EVAN BRILL 2nd Place Swill
1 English Pale Ale DAVE DIXON Dreaded ESB NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 English Pale Ale CHUCK HARP Premium Bitter 8B
3 English Pale Ale JOHN CARTER Hot Walker Mild LAGERS
1 Scottish and Irish Ale RUDOLPH PARRISH Six-Year Slog
2 Scottish and Irish Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Kilt Lifter Wee Heavy LAGERS
3 Scottish and Irish Ale ROB ROBERTSON Rob’s Red LAGERS
1 American Ale MARK ROBINSON The Brown Derby
2 American Ale ROB ROBERTSON Dead Wrong Ale LAGERS
3 American Ale RYAN SMALLEY Kentucky Hop Brown B.O.C.K.
1 English Brown Ale DAVE DIXON Dreaded Southern Brown NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 English Brown Ale KRISTEN BRAZEL Mildly Entertaining
3 English Brown Ale Paul Young Hobo Jungle LAGERS
HM English Brown Ale JOHN HIGDON Crosstimbers Brewing - The Brown Ale
1 Porter JEFFREY FAITH Moonless Prairie Porter
2 Porter SEAN SPAULDING Mohogany LAGERS
3 Porter JOHN HIGDON Crosstimbers Brewing - The Porter
HM Porter Paul Young Stage Fright LAGERS
1 Stout JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead RIS NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 Stout WILLIAM EPPS jr epps
3 Stout DAN FLAHERTY RIS LAGERS
1 India Pale Ale (IPA) EVAN BRILL Temple of the Hop
2 India Pale Ale (IPA) JEFF ULIGIAN Lizard Crossing
3 India Pale Ale (IPA) CHRISTOPHER OWEN EIPA LAGERS
HM India Pale Ale (IPA) DAVID BAIRD Hoppy Gilmore Lagers
1 German Wheat and Rye Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Weizenbock LAGERS
2 German Wheat and Rye Beer JOHN GRANT Regensburger Weizen
3 German Wheat and Rye Beer TOM SPALDING Sicherheitsuberprufungen
HM German Wheat and Rye Beer CRAIG GARDONE Hindenburg Ground Crew
1 Belgian and French Ale EVAN BRILL FLP Saison
2 Belgian and French Ale ERIC THOMAS Batch 76 Belgian Wit LAGERS
3 Belgian and French Ale KRISTEN BRAZEL Chicken’s Saison
1 Sour Ale Zane Thorn Flanders Red LAGERS
2 Sour Ale CHRIS SCHULZ TriBeTaBa Sour
3 Sour Ale MARK ROBINSON Pucker Up
HM Sour Ale BRYAN THOMPSON ALL CAPS!
1 Belgian Strong Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Dubbel LAGERS
2 Belgian Strong Ale MIKE BERGER Belgian Tripel
3 Belgian Strong Ale IAN HUBER Liquid PorkChop
HM Belgian Strong Ale PAULVICTOR HEITZ Belgian Strong
1 Strong Ale CHRISTOPHER OWEN Old Ale LAGERS
2 Strong Ale BEN SCHOENBACHLER Olde Ale
3 Strong Ale EVAN BRILL Barley’s Wine
1 Fruit Beer TAYLOR NUTT raspberry bdsa
2 Fruit Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Black Cherry Dubbel LAGERS
3 Fruit Beer DAVE DIXON Dreaded Cherry Dry Stout NKY Homebrewers Guild
HM Fruit Beer NICHOLAS HOWARD Razzberry Stout
1 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer JARED SAGE Jared Sage
2 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer MATTHEW MORROW Burn Notice Lagers
3 Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer CHRISTOPHER OWEN Black Pepper Porter LAGERS
1 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer ROB TOWNSEND Rob Townsend - Bourbon Barrel Stout
2 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer BEN SCHOENBACHLER Bamberg on ohio
3 Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead Oak RIS NKY Homebrewers Guild
HM Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer CHUCK HARP bourbon chip aged english old ale (base beer 19A )
1 Specialty Beer RICK STIDHAM Gose
2 Specialty Beer Andrew Payne Evil Red Ale Lagers Homebrew Club
3 Specialty Beer EVAN BRILL Imperial Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
1 Traditional Mead CHUCK HARP sweet mead
1 Melomel (Fruit Mead) JANE KRAUTH Black Raspberry LAGERS
2 Melomel (Fruit Mead) Ronald Miller Monkey Juice
HM Melomel (Fruit Mead) TERRI HARP multi-berry melomel
1 Other Mead Mike Pemberton Mango Chipotle Mead LAGERS
2 Other Mead JANE KRAUTH Braggot LAGERS
3 Other Mead TOM SPALDING Gobbler Meth
HM Other Mead ANDY SPALDING Meadgarde
1 Standard Cider and Perry JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead English Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 Standard Cider and Perry JOHN DRISCOLL Kirkland’s Revenge LAGERS
3 Standard Cider and Perry BRIAN RANDALL Apfelwein
HM Standard Cider and Perry mark Schentrup Mary Ann’s Fav Perry B.O.C.K.
1 Specialty Cider and Perry JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead Peach Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild
2 Specialty Cider and Perry MICHAEL ROSZKOWSKI Peachy Bunny NKY Homebrewers Guild
3 Specialty Cider and Perry SEAN SPAULDING Cranny LAGERS
 

Thanks To All Who Participated in the KY STATE FAIR!

There were 621 entries and 200 registered brewers, judges, and stewards.

Judging has already taken place.

Best of Show Winners

Congratulations to Best of Show Winner , whose entry, , garnered the top prize in the KY STATE FAIR!
Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
JOHN MCDONALD
Standard Cider and Perry JOSANNA DIXON Bonehead English Cider NKY Homebrewers Guild
Specialty Beer RICK STIDHAM Gose
 

Winning Entries

Place Category Brewer Entry Name Club
Specialty Cider and Perry
 

Top